BIRTHS

Gabriel R. BruceA son, Gabriel Robert, was born May 18, 2020, at Porter Medical Center in Middlebury, to Jefferey and Carolyn (Mader) Bruce of Rutland.

Vivian J-J Dressler

A daughter, Vivian Jane-Josephine, was born May 13, 2020, at Rutland Regional Medical Center, to Gabrielle Baker and Ian Dressler of Wells.

Aviana L.R. Rozell

A daughter, Aviana Laura Ruth, was born May 18, 2020, to Abigail and Jason Rozell of Rutland.

COLLEGE NEWS

Area students awarded degrees at the University of Vermont’s 220th commencement include Quinn Lambert of Bellows Falls; Samantha Morse of Bomoseen; Maia Edmunds, Benjamin Francoeur, Haley Gearwar, Alexa Herrera, all of Brandon; Andrew Hooker, Mikala Smith, Shondra Stoner, all of Castleton; Jessica Audy, Hailey Davis, both of Danby; Catherine Burgess of East Dorset; McKenzie Apjohn, Zachary Caraballo, both of Fair Haven; Tara Beattie, Corey Davis, Cameron Gilmour, all of Middletown Springs; Michael Poulin of Mount Holly; Emma Bartlett of North Clarendon; Courtney Carr of Orwell; Isabelle Kingsley, Sierra Norford, both of Pittsford; Evan Smith of Proctor; Dilan Cook, Abigail Foley, Myles Frendel, Melissa Garrow, Savannah Maroun, Liam Mulqueen-Duquette, Kaylee Rankin, Mia Sanborn, Mattie Sowards, Caleb White, all of Rutland; Benjamin Upton of Wallingford; and Bernadette Higgs, Camillus Slade, both of West Rutland.

Graduating students from the University of New Hampshire in Durham include Carson Leary of Brandon, BA in Political Science; Lucas Tremblay of Brandon, BSBE in Bioengineering; Noah Auger of Bomoseen, BA degree in Political Science; Ethan Snitker of Mendon, BSCIVE degree in Civil Engineering; and Stephen Ell of Rutland, BSOE degree in Ocean Engineering.

Charlotte Kearns of Castleton, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude, from College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, Massachusetts.

Ian Dansereau of Wallingford earned a Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering from the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta.

Emma Kimmel of Rutland made the spring 2020 president’s list at Georgia College in Milledgeville, Georgia.

Students named to the spring 2020 dean’s list at the University of Vermont in Burlington include Maia Edmunds, Christina Wiles, both of Brandon; Mikala Smith of Castleton; Ella Bankert of Cuttingsville; Catherine Burgess, Ethan Lareau, both of East Dorset; Alyssa Falco of Florence; McKenzie Apjohn, Vinkel Rasmussen, both of Fair Haven; Quinn Alper of Killington; Aiyana Fortin of Mount Holly; Benjamin Hamilton of North Chittenden; Courtney Carr of Orwell; Mikayla Stolar of Pittsfield; Danis Ly, Margo Nolan, both of Pittsford; Tristan Lalor of Poultney; Sara Domas, Kimberly Taylor, both of Rochester; Mary Babb, Keegan Bliss, Delaney Courcelle, Lauren Cozzens, Nicole Denno, Jenna Eaton, Nathaniel Fogg, Eliza Ligon, Lucas Pencak, Elizabeth Wideawake, all of Rutland; and Zoe Paige of West Pawlet.

Mary Ettori of Rutland was named to the fall 2019 dean’s list at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences University in Boston.

Students named to the spring 2020 dean’s list at Northeastern University in Boston, Massachusetts, include Matthew Hadeka of Castleton, industrial engineering major; Sakshi Dholakia of Mendon, business administration major; and Erik Weiss of Plymouth, music major.

Phoebe Sargeant of Rutland, was named to the spring 2020 dean’s list at Tufts University in Medford, Massachusetts.

Bradie Harris of Bellows Falls and Katelin Benini of Cuttingsville were named to the spring 2020 dean’s list at Nazareth College in Rochester, New York.

Vermont Technical College Honors Celebration in Randolph Center recognized the following area students:

Jason Wilder of Pittsford, ADN Clinical Excellence Award and Alpha Delta Nu Honor Society and Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society;

Darrin Hinterneder Jr. of Wells, Computer Engineering Technology Award (Bachelor’s Degree) and Engineer of the Year Nominee;

Joshua Eisenhower of Orwell, Construction Management Associate Degree Greatest Academic Development Award;

Payton Veilleux of Pittsfield, Professional Pilot Technology Outstanding Student Award;

Hayley Mears of Pittsfield, USCAA Academic All-American and Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society;

Cassandra Pelkey of Castleton, USCAA Academic All-American and Student Engineering Technician of the Year Nominee;

Alpha Delta Nu Honor Society – Adriana Dalto of Castleton and Tanya Dorsey of Rutland;

Lambda Beta Honor Society – Michael Marsden of Killington;

Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society – Alyssa Chereshkoff of Pittsford, Rachael Reynolds of North Clarendon, and Brittany Frederick of Wallingford;

Emma Bryant of Pawlet participated in the University of Vermont Alternative Spring Break program at Project Cure in Nashville, Tennessee.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.